clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Channels, Tip Times And Announcers For All 2011 First And Second Round NCAA Tournament Games

New, 9 comments

If you were looking for the starting times, announcers, and the right channel for each of the first and second round games, you've come to the right spot.

As you'll notice, West Virginia has the privilege of leading off the tournament's main section on CBS at 12:15 pm on Thursday.  This ensures the whole nation will see our game and avoids the purgatory that is truTV, which is too cool for both proper spelling and capitalization.  Though, unfortunately, we'll certainly lose some viewers looking for their midday edition of Cops!

We weren't so lucky as to land the services of Gus Johnson on play-by-play, getting the tandem of Ian Eagle and Jim Spanarkel instead.  The over/under on references of Spanarkel and Duke currently stands at eight.  Get your money in while the gettin's good.

FIRST ROUND GAMES

TUESDAY, MARCH 15  

6:40, truTV, Dayton -- UNC Asheville vs. UALR (Nantz/Kellogg/Kerr)

9:10, truTV, Dayton -- UAB vs. Clemson (Nantz/Kellogg/Kerr)

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 16  

6:40, truTV, Dayton -- UTSA vs. Alabama St. (Gus Johnson/LenElmore)

9:10, truTV, Dayton -- Southern California vs. VCU(Johnson/Elmore)

SECOND ROUND GAMES

THURSDAY AFTERNOON, MARCH 17 (12:00 Noon-5:00 , ET)  

12:15, CBS, Tampa -- West Virginia vs. UAB/Clemson (Ian Eagle/Jim Spanarkel)

12:40, truTV, Wash. D.C. -- Butler vs. Old Dominion (Tim Brando/Mike Gminski) 

1:40, TBS, Denver--I Louisville vs. Morehead St. (Verne Lundquist/Bill Raftery)

2:10, TNT, Tucson -- Temple vs. Penn St. (Kevin Harlan/Reggie Miller/Dan Bonner)

2:45, CBS, Tampa -- Kentucky vs. Princeton (Eagle/Spanarkel)

3:10, truTV, Wash. D.C. -- Pittsburgh vs. Asheville/Ark-LR (Brando/Gminski)

4:10, TBS, Denver -- Vanderbilt vs. Richmond (Lundquist/Raftery)

4:40, TNT, Tucson -- San Diego St. vs. Northern Colorado (Harlan/Miller/Bonner)

THURSDAY EVENING, MARCH 17 (6:30 -12:00 AM, ET)

(announce and production teams same as day games)  

6:50, TBS, Tampa -- Florida vs. UC Santa Barbara 

7:15, CBS, Denver -- BYU vs. Wofford 

7:20, TNT, Wash D.C. -- Connecticut vs. Bucknell 

7:27, truTV, Tucson -- Wisconsin vs. Belmont

9:20, TBS, Tampa -- UCLA vs. Michigan St. 

9:45, CBS, Denver -- St. John’s vs. Gonzaga 

9:45, TNT, Wash. D.C. -- Cincinnati vs. Missouri 

9:57, truTV, Tucson -- Kansas St. vs. Utah St.

FRIDAY AFTERNOON, MARCH 18 (12:00 Noon-5:00 , ET)   

12:15, CBS, Tulsa -- Texas vs. Oakland (Marv Albert/Steve Kerr)

12:40, truTV, Charlotte -- Michigan vs. Tennessee (Nantz/Kellogg)

1:40, TBS, Chicago -- Notre Dame vs. Akron (Spero Dedes/Bob Wenzel)

2:10, TNT, Cleveland -- George Mason vs. Villanova (Gus Johnson/Len Elmore)

2:45, CBS, Tulsa -- Arizona vs. Memphis (Albert/Kerr)

3:10, truTV, Charlotte -- Duke vs. Hampton (Nantz/Kellogg)

4:10, TBS, Chicago -- Texas A&M vs. Florida St. (Dedes/Wenzel)

4:40, TNT, Cleveland -- Ohio St. vs. UTSA/Alabama St. (Johnson/Elmore)

FRIDAY EVENING, MARCH 17 (6:30 -12:00 AM, ET)  
 

6:50, TBS, Tulsa -- Kansas vs. Boston U. 

7:15, CBS, Charlotte -- North Carolina vs. Long Island 

7:20, TNT, Chicago -- Purdue vs. St. Peter’s

7:27, truTV, Cleveland --   Xavier vs. Marquette 

 9:20, TBS, Tulsa -- UNLV vs. Illinois

9:45, CBS, Charlotte -- Washington vs. Georgia

9:50, TNT, Chicago -- Georgetown vs. Southern California/VCU 

9:57, truTV, Cleveland -- Syracuse vs. Indiana St.